Case: 17-10719 Date Filed: 08/29/2017 Page: 1 of 13
[…] public purpose using eminent domain, but not when property is seized using the
state’s police power. Pope v. City of Atlanta, 249 S.E.2d 16, 19 (Ga. 1978). “The
distinction between use of eminent domain and use of the police power is that the
former involves the taking of property because it is needed for public use while the
latter involves the regulation of the property to prevent its use in a manner
detrimental to the public interest.” Id. Valid uses of the police power include
“abatement of nuisances,” “health regulations,” and enforcement of “building
standards.” Id.; see also O.C.G.A. § 41-2-7(a) (permitting municipalities to
“repair, close, or demolish” buildings or structures “which constitute a hazard to
the health, safety, and welfare of the people”). The exercise of police power is
11
Case: 17-10719 Date Filed: 08/29/2017 Page: 12 of 13
subject to a balancing test that weighs “the state’s interest in regulation against the
landowner’s interest in the unfettered use of his property.” Pope, 249 S.E.2d at 19.