IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶11. The indictment against Vale states:
[I]n said County, District, and State, on or about the 27th day of April, 2015,
A.D., [Vale] did then and there unlawfully, feloniously, and burglarious break
into and enter the dwelling house of Carolyn Mulloy located at [address
redacted], Laurel, MS, wherein valuable things were kept for use, and did
carry away jewelry:
in violation of Section 97-17-23, Mississippi Code of 1972, and contrary to the
form of the statute in such cases made and provided and against the peace and
dignity of the State of Mississippi.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23(1) (Rev. 2014) reads as follows:
Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling
house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a
deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human
being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein,
shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the Department of
Corrections for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25)
years.
(Emphasis added).
¶12. Vale argues her indictment was defective, because it failed to set forth the element of
“intent to commit a crime” inside Mulloy’s dwelling. “Numerous Mississippi cases have
held that the failure to include an essential element of the crime in the indictment is a