Shalonda Nikkia Vale v. State of Mississippi
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23(1) (Rev. 2014) reads as follows: Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years. (Emphasis added). ¶12. Vale argues her indictment was defective, because it failed to set forth the element of “intent to commit a crime” inside Mulloy’s dwelling.