IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] jurisdiction of the North Carolina court.” However, the circuit court held that “any
jurisdictional issues concerning the validity of the North Carolina judgment must be
adjudicated in the Superior Court of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, where said
judgment was rendered.” Like the circuit court below, we also find res judicata dispositive.
See Glob. Oceanic Enters. Inc. v. Hynum, 857 So. 2d 659, 663 (¶18) (Miss. 2003); Schwartz,
933 So. 2d at 1042-43 (¶¶12-14).
¶29. North Carolina General Statute section 1-277(b) provides that “[a]ny interested party
shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the
court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception
for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b). The
record before us reflects no motion for a new trial or direct appeal of the North Carolina
judgment filed by Eagle Green.
¶30. After our review, we find that the circuit court did not err in giving full faith and