DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] extent it terminates the parental rights of the Mother and Father as to
T.D.H.
With respect to S.H., the Father argues that the Department did not
prove abandonment, as the evidence showed that tension between the
child’s caretaker and the parents interfered with their ability to maintain
a relationship with the child. He also argues that he worked diligently on
case plan tasks and that termination was not the least restrictive means
of safeguarding the child or in her manifest best interests. We disagree
on all points.
Section 39.806(1)(b), Florida Statutes, permits termination in cases of
“[a]bandonment as defined in s. 39.01(1) or when the identity or location
of the parent or parents is unknown and cannot be ascertained by
diligent search within 60 days.” “Abandonment” is defined as follows:
[A] situation in which the parent . . . of a child . . . has made
no significant contribution to the child’s care and
maintenance or has failed to establish or maintain a
substantial and positive relationship with the child, or both.