NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] More importantly, it was undisputed that the unexpected
mechanical failure of the left rear axle was the cause of the
accident, and its cause was unknown. The mower was last serviced
less than two months before the accident, and there were no
reported problems with the axle. In light of this, plaintiff
cannot demonstrate how any alleged overuse or misuse due to
negligent training played a role in the axle's failure or the
accident itself.
Plaintiff also cannot prove that SCCC created a dangerous
condition on its premises. This claim is governed by N.J.S.A.
59:4-2, which provides as follows:
14 A-0305-15T4
A public entity is liable for injury caused
by a condition of its property if the
plaintiff establishes that the property was
in dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately caused
by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous
condition created a reasonably foreseeable
risk of the kind of injury which was incurred,
and that either:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission
of an employee of the public entity within the
scope of his employment created the dangerous
condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or
constructive notice of the dangerous condition
under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time
prior to the injury to have taken measures to
protect against the dangerous condition.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to
impose liability upon a public entity for a
dangerous condition of its public property if
the action the entity took to protect against
the condition or the failure to take such
action was not palpably unreasonable.
A "dangerous condition" is a "condition of property that
creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used
with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable
that it will be used." N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a). A substantial risk