Com. v. Perfetto, M.
[…] J-E03007-16



disagree with the majority’s implicit conclusion that section 112(1) applies

only to that set of circumstances.

      Under the plain language of section 112(1), a subsequent prosecution

is not barred where the court presiding over the “former prosecution,” while

it had jurisdiction over that matter, lacked jurisdiction over the “offense” to

be prosecuted in the subsequent prosecution. Here, the court presiding over

the first prosecution, the Philadelphia Municipal Court Traffic Division, lacked

jurisdiction over the DUI offenses.              See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1121(c)(3) (“The

Traffic Division shall, at the direction of the President Judge of the

Philadelphia    Municipal        Court,     exercise    jurisdiction   under   section

1123(a)(9)”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a)(9) (“Prosecutions for summary offenses

arising under: (i) Title 75; or (ii) an ordinance of a political subdivision

enacted pursuant to Title 75.”).            Accordingly, I would conclude that the