Ruybalid IV v. Board of County Commissioners of Las Animas County
[…] Mr. Ruybalid, the promissory estoppel claim appears to be based on

  three statutes.5 But Mr. Ruybalid points to no authority — nor are

  we aware of any — that allows a plaintiff to maintain a promissory

  estoppel claim against a local government based on a statute

  enacted by the state legislature. And even if it is conceivable to do

  so, the Counties did not draft or enact the statutes. See Denver

  Milk Producers v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen

  & Helpers’ Union, 116 Colo. 389, 414, 183 P.2d 529, 541 (1947)


  5 Specifically, the complaint identified section 20-1-302, C.R.S.
  2016 (requiring counties, in proportion to their populations, to
  provide “necessary expenses of maintaining an office for the
  transaction of official business”); section 20-1-303 (requiring a
  county to pay “expenses necessarily incurred in the discharge of . . .
  official duties for the benefit of such county”); and section 24-10-
  110 (authorizing indemnification of public officials for defending
  certain tort claims).