in Re Adrain Terell Johnson
[…] We vacate and remand for further proceedings. The family court generally has jurisdiction over criminal proceedings concerning any child less than 17 years old. MCL 712A.2(a)(1). If the alleged offense is a felony, the family court may waive its jurisdiction over a child who is at least 14 years old, in which case the child may be tried in a court of general criminal jurisdiction. MCL 712A.4(1). If the family court first finds that the prosecution has established each element of the offense and probable cause that the juvenile committed the offense, the family court must determine “if the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by granting a waiver of jurisdiction to the court of general criminal jurisdiction.” MCL 712A.4(4); see also MCR 3.950(D)(2).