in Re Adrain Terell Johnson
[…] The trial court clearly erred in concluding that defendant had not benefitted from, and would not benefit from, services available to but never offered to him. The trial court’s conclusions under MCL 712A.4(4)(d), (e), and (f) are therefore necessarily incorrect. We disagree with defendant’s contention that the trial court relied exclusively on the seriousness of the alleged offense. The court did note that it gives “most weight to the . . . ‘seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection,’” but it also systematically considered all of the factors listed in MCL 712A.4(4) and made its findings for each. Moreover, consistent with the court’s stated intention, MCL 712A.4(4) states that in a phase two hearing the court must “giv[e] greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile’s prior record of delinquency than to the other [five] criteria.” However, we conclude that the trial court’s errors in evaluating his programming history, the adequacy of programming available, and the available dispositional options contaminates the trial court’s decision sufficiently that it cannot be upheld.