ORNELLA RODOLICO VS. TOTOWA BOARD OF EDUCATION,WASHINGTON PARK SCHOOL(L-542-14, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] 4:46-2(c)), certif. denied, 224 N.J. 124 (2016).                             Furthermore,

whether a party is entitled to TCA immunity is a question of law,

Malik v. Ruttenberg, 398 N.J. Super. 489, 494 (App. Div. 2008),

which we review de novo.

       Public entity liability in New Jersey under the TCA is

limited.       Polzo v. County of Essex, 209 N.J. 51, 55 (2012) (Polzo

II).      In    the   TCA,       the    Legislature     expressed      the    balance   of

interests      between     injured        parties      and   governmental      entities.

N.J.S.A. 59:1-2.        It declared that the public policy of this State

would require public entities to be liable for their negligence

only "within the limitations of this act and in accordance with

the fair and uniform principles established herein."                          Ibid.

       Generally, a public entity is "immune from tort liability

unless     there      is     a     specific       statutory     provision       imposing

liability."          Kahrar v. Borough of Wallington, 171 N.J. 3, 10

(2002).