Denton v. Browntown Valley Assocs., Inc.
[…] He argues that he had reasonable challenges to BVA’s evidence and the amount of the award of attorney’s fees it sought, so the attorney’s fees BVA incurred while proving the reasonableness of the award should not have been included in it. We disagree. Denton has conflated the standard for awarding attorney’s fees as a form of sanctions under Code § 8.01-271.1 (which requires parties to make arguments “well grounded in fact,” “warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law,” and “not interposed for any improper purpose”) with the standard applicable for an award of attorney’s fees under a contractual fee-shifting provision. In the latter, the award is not dependent on the opposing party’s bad faith or lack of evidence.