Schilli Leasing, Inc. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] taxability of those transactions is not at issue in this case.
                                               5
exists to ensure that the Indiana sales tax may not be avoided by purchasing products

in states where there is no sales tax or where there is a lower sales tax.” Morton, 819

N.E.2d at 915 (citations omitted). “Accordingly, the use tax bites where the sales tax

does not.” Id. (citation omitted).

       The Indiana legislature has enacted numerous statutes, however, that exempt

certain retail transactions from taxation.        See generally, e.g., IND. CODE § 6-2.5-5

(2008). One of those statutes, Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-27, is at issue in this case; it

states that “[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt

from the [sales] tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or

consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.” IND. CODE § 6-

2.5-5-27 (2008) (amended 2013). See also IND. CODE § 6-2.5-3-4(a)(2) (2008) (making

the exemption applicable to the use tax).            For purposes of this exemption, the

Department has defined “public transportation” as “the movement, transportation, or