RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] conducted in accordance with "the highest standard of fundamental
fairness and due process." However, Presha, supra, made clear
that heightened requirement is added "when an adult is unavailable
or declines to accompany the juvenile," and it has been applied
only in that context. 163 N.J. at 317; see, e.g., A.W., supra,
212 N.J. at 130, 136; State ex rel. Q.N., 179 N.J. 165, 173 (2004);
see also State ex rel. S. H., 61 N.J. 108, 115 (1972).
20 A-1955-16T2
in the presence of and after consultation of counsel." The court
mistakenly relied on N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1) and P.M.P.
N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1) states:
During every court proceeding in a delinquency
case, the waiving of any right afforded to a
juvenile shall be accomplished in the
following manner: (1) A juvenile who is found
to have mental capacity may not waive any
rights except in the presence of and after
consultation with counsel, and unless a parent
has first been afforded a reasonable
opportunity to consult with the juvenile and
the juvenile’s counsel regarding this
decision. The parent or guardian may not
waive the rights of a juvenile found to have
mental capacity.
N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1) applies only once the State has
initiated "court proceeding[s] in a delinquency case," not before
charges are filed. Thus, P.M.P., supra, held N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-
39(b)(1) applied after "the filing of the complaint and obtaining
of a judicially approved arrest warrant by the Prosecutor's
Office." 200 N.J. at 169; accord State v. Hodge, 426 N.J. Super.
321, 332 (App. Div. 2012) (explaining P.M.P. viewed those charging
acts "as the functional equivalent of an indictment to which the
right to counsel for an adult attaches"). Nothing in P.M.P. or
N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1) suggests that an uncharged juvenile "may
not waive any rights except in the presence of and after
21 A-1955-16T2
consultation with counsel." Indeed, such waivers have been upheld
by our Supreme Court in A.W., Q.N., and Presha.10
The motion court noted "the parent must be acting with the
interests of the juvenile in mind." A.W., supra, 212 N.J. at 133
(quoting A.S., supra, 203 N.J. at 148). However, I.G.S.'s mother's
advice that they "speak with [Detective Live] first" did not show
she was not acting in I.G.S.'s interests. Like an attorney, a
mother may advocate cooperation by a juvenile to build his
credibility in the eyes of the police, clear up police
misapprehensions about his conduct, or obtain favorable treatment
for him.11
10
Notably, even when N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1) applies, it requires
that "a parent has first been afforded a reasonable opportunity
to consult with the juvenile and the juvenile’s counsel regarding
th[e] decision" to waive rights. Moreover, as discussed infra,
Detective Live recognized that the right to counsel belonged to
I.G.S. and that his mother "may not waive" it for him. Ibid.
11
In addition, parents traditionally may urge juveniles to