United States Court of Appeals
[…] esced in the baseball exemption and thus “by its positive
inaction … clearly evinced a desire not to disapprove [it]
legislatively.” See Charles O. Finley & Co. v. Kuhn, 569 F.2d 527,
541 (7th Cir. 1978) (discussing Federal Baseball and its progeny
before concluding that “the Supreme Court intended to exempt
the business of baseball, not any particular facet of that
business, from the federal antitrust laws.”).
Eventually, Congress took action to narrow the scope of the
baseball exemption in 1998 with the passage of the Curt Flood
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26b. The Act established that “the conduct,
acts, practices, or agreements of persons in the business of
organized professional major league baseball directly relating
to or affecting employment of major league baseball
players … are subject to the antitrust laws … .” 15 U.S.C.
§ 26b(a). The Rooftops do not—and cannot—plausibly contend
that this carve‐out applies to the Cubs’ conduct, as it is
unrelated to the employment of Major League Baseball players.
12 No. 16‐3582
Instead, the Rooftops argue that their claims are outside the