NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] § 48.6427‐5. The only records Ibeagwa provided were bank statements showing that on
three occasions in late 2009 and early 2010 he purchased about $13 worth of unspecified
goods or services from a company called Tulsa Power Service. We review the
Tax Court’s factual findings for clear error, Gyorgy v. C.I.R., 779 F.3d 466, 480 (7th Cir.
2015), and on this scant evidence the Tax Court could not have erred in rejecting
Ibeagwa’s testimony.
Ibeagwa also has not explained why he would have paid excise taxes on any fuel
he bought for the church. The parties reference 26 U.S.C. § 4041(a), which imposes a tax
on the sale of alternative fuels “to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a motor vehicle
or motorboat for use as a fuel in such motor vehicle or motorboat.” § 4041(a)(2)(A)(i)
(emphasis added). Ibeagwa says he bought the propane in 14‐gallon canisters for
heating use, so it seems unlikely that he would have been charged a tax that applies
only to fuel sold for use in motor vehicles.
AFFIRMED.