STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] declaratory judgment is reviewed de novo.’ Syl. Pt. 3, Cox v. Amick, 195 W.Va. 608, 466 S.E.2d
459 (1995).” Syl. Pt. 1, Willard v. Whited, 211 W. Va. 522, 566 S.E.2d 881 (2002).
On appeal, petitioner asserts nine assignments of error. Because they generally fall into
six categories, we will address them in that manner. At the outset, he contends that respondent
was not immune because it owed a special duty to the decedent pursuant to the special duty
exception of the Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act (“the Act”). Pursuant to
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-1, the purposes of the Act “are to limit liability of political
subdivisions and provide immunity to political subdivisions in certain instances and to regulate
the costs and coverage of insurance available to political subdivisions for such liability.” This
Court has previously set forth the following with regard to the special duty exception to the Act:
W.Va.Code, 29-12A-5(a)(5) [1986], which provides, in relevant part, that a
political subdivision is immune from tort liability for “the failure to provide, or