J-S44029-17
[…] the Commonwealth as verdict winner. Sauers, 159 A.3d at 11. After
review, we conclude that the witnesses’ description of the firearm as a small
handgun allowed the trial court, sitting as the finder of fact, reasonably to
conclude that length of the barrel was less than fifteen inches. Accordingly,
the evidence was sufficient to establish the elements of the crimes with
which Appellant was charged.
In his second issue, Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to
establish that Appellant actually possessed or constructively possessed a
firearm in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105. Appellant’s Brief at 10. We
disagree.
The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in
subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless
of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in
subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell,
transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1). Appellant does not dispute that he was prohibited
from possessing a firearm due to prior convictions for offenses enumerated
-7-
J-S44029-17
in the statute. Appellant’s Brief at 11. Appellant focusses only on the
element of possession.