Rueda v. Utah Labor Comm'n
[…] characterizing an impairment along this spectrum, we should take
    into consideration the unexpectedness of the accident as well as
    the definiteness as to the occurrence of the injury. When an
    accident is unexpected and one can trace the occurrence of the
    injury to a definite time, then “one has the clearest example of a
    typical industrial accident . . . . At the other extreme, if [the
    unexpectedness and definiteness] elements are missing, one sees
    the typical occupational disease.” 3 ARTHUR LARSON ET AL.,
    LARSON’S WORKERS’ COMPENSATION LAW § 42.02 (2017). And
    under our statutory scheme, the same injury cannot be both a
    workplace accident and an occupational disease at the same time.
    See UTAH CODE § 34A-2-102(1)(j)(ii) (“‘Personal injury by accident
    arising out of and in the course of employment’ does not include a
    disease, except as the disease results from the injury.”).
    Consequently, it is at the center of the spectrum where the battle
    between classifying an injury as an occupational disease or as a
    workplace accident is fought.
        ¶ 40 I recognize that in the past we have spoken loosely