Rueda v. Utah Labor Comm'n
[…] choose to use the actual term of art “occupational disease” to
    define either compensation act’s scope.53 To paraphrase another
    
    
       50 See State v. Bagnes, 2014 UT 4, ¶ 13, 322 P.3d 719 (looking first
    to whether a statutory term was defined by statute and, only after
    finding no such definition, determining that “[w]e must
    accordingly look elsewhere to derive its meaning—to either the
    ordinary meaning of the word, or to its technical sense as a legal
    term of art” (footnote omitted)).
       51   UTAH CODE § 34A-2-102(1)(j)(ii) (emphasis added).
       52  Id. § 34A-3-103 (emphasis added). Although the ODA
    continues by stating that the disease must “arise[] out of and in
    the course of employment and [be] medically caused or
    aggravated by that employment,” these requirements go to the
    issue of whether a particular disease would be compensable, not
    whether a harm should be categorized at the first stage as either a
    disease or injury.