Rueda v. Utah Labor Comm'n
[…] Yet Justice Lee’s
    approach would mandate just that result. My approach does not
    simply “presume[] that the legislature divided the acts into
    categories of harm”; rather, it is my view that “give[s] effect to the
    legislative judgments expressed in the statute’s text,” where the
    text uses the word “disease” to divide the scope of the statutes. Cf.
    infra ¶ 180 n.7. It is Justice Lee who is forced to look beyond the
    text to explain why the same bodily condition is sometimes a
    disease, and sometimes not.
       45  See UTAH CODE § 34A-2-102(1)(j) (defining injury as
    “includ[ing] an injury caused by the willful act of a third person”
    but “not includ[ing] a disease, except as the disease results from
    the injury”).
       46See id. § 34A-3-103 (defining an occupational disease as “any
    disease”).
    
    
    
                                      52
                               Cite as: 2017 UT 58