Rueda v. Utah Labor Comm'n
[…] conflates the separate inquiries of categorization and
    compensability. I turn now to a discussion of the ODA and the
    definition of “disease.”
    2. The ODA Covers “Diseases,” Not “Occupational Diseases”
        ¶ 98 The ODA covers “any disease or illness that arises out of
    and in the course of employment and is medically caused or
    aggravated by that employment.”42 As noted above, the WCA
    covers “injur[ies],” but expressly excludes from its scope
    “disease.”43 So the key term in determining the scope of the ODA
    is “disease.”44
    
    
       42   UTAH CODE § 34A-3-103.
       43See id. § 34A-2-102(1)(j)(ii) (“‘[I]njury by accident arising out
    of and in the course of employment’ does not include a disease.”).
       44  The statute defines an “occupational disease” as “any
    disease or illness.” Because there does not appear to be a relevant
    distinction between “disease” and “illness,” and due to the
    WCA’s statutory exclusion of “diseases,” I will follow Justice