Rueda v. Utah Labor Comm'n
[…] 60 See Noble, 512 N.W.2d at 294 (“[T]he statutory criteria upon
    which [the claimant] relies presume the existence of a disease. The
    factors cited relate solely to proof of causation. Were threshold
    proof of disease not a prerequisite to recovery under [the ODA],
    many disabilities arising from clearly traumatic injuries would
    also meet [the ODA’s] requirements. Such a circumstance would
    contravene the clear intent of [the WCA and ODA] to make
    recovery under the two chapters mutually exclusive.” (citation
    omitted)).
       61  See UTAH CODE § 34A-2-401(1) (providing compensation to
    any “employee . . . who is injured . . . by accident arising out of and
    in the course of the employee’s employment” (emphasis added)).
       62 See Spring Canyon Coal Co. v. Indus. Comm’n, 277 P. 206, 211
    (Utah 1929) (“[T]he same meaning will be given to a word or
    phrase used in different parts of a statute.”); see also State v.
    MacGuire, 2004 UT 4, ¶ 15, 84 P.3d 1171 (“[T]he plain language of