J-S16005-17
[…] simple assault – bodily injury under 18 Pa.C.S. 2701(a)(1). The transcripts,
however, establish the trial court convicted George of simple assault by
physical menace under 18 Pa.C.S. 2701(a)(3), see supra note 1, and not
simple assault – bodily injury. The sentencing order merely reflected a
clerical error. George does not challenge his conviction for simple assault by
physical menace.
Even if George had challenged the simple assault by physical menace
conviction, we would conclude the Commonwealth presented sufficient
-8-
J-S16005-17
evidence. A person commits simple assault under section 2701(a)(3) when
he “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious
bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3).
We have stated the following regarding the sufficiency of a simple
assault by physical menace conviction:
The elements which must be proven are intentionally
placing another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury
through the use of menacing or frightening activity.