Troylanden Cortez Harris v. State of Mississippi
[…] In support of his argument, Harris cites Thompson v. State, 726 So. 2d 233, 237 (¶21) (Miss. Ct. App. 1998), in which this Court found that the lack of an instruction setting forth the element of attempt in a case involving attempted armed carjacking necessitated reversal. ¶15. In contrast, the State contends that the very nature of the statute under which Harris was indicted invokes the element of attempt, precluding the need for a more explicit jury instruction. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-117(1) (Rev. 2014) provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever shall knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempting to do so, or by any other means shall take a motor vehicle from another person’s immediate actual possession shall be guilty of carjacking.” The State contends that the jury instructions were therefore sufficient. 10 ¶16. “Our supreme court has continued to find that an ‘attempt instruction’ is deficient if it does not mention the failure or prevention of completion of the offense.” Thompson, 726 at 237 (¶22); see also Armstead v.