Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 418
[…] (2004)). Accordingly, we reject Helton’s unsupported, undeveloped argument that the AAA
violates his due-process rights because it does not require a summons pursuant to Rule 4.
Helton next argues that the circuit court erred in confirming the award because no
valid agreement to arbitrate existed. He points out that the arbitration provision in the
contract provided that a fee dispute must be settled through arbitration or a court proceeding
in Little Rock. He claims that the provision is ambiguous and that Calhoun should have
filed a motion to compel arbitration pursuant to section 207 of the AAA.
Subsection 207(a)(2) provides that “on a motion of a person showing an agreement
to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement . . .
the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue [and i]f the court finds that there is an
enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.” Ark. Code Ann. §
16-108-207(a)(2) (Repl. 2016). However, in this case, Helton did not refuse to participate
in the arbitration proceeding. Instead, he responded to Calhoun’s petition for arbitration on
December 13, 2013, and contested only the amount of fees he owed to Calhoun. Thus,