Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 418
[…] Following a hearing, on March
28, 2016, the court entered an order denying Helton’s motion to dismiss and ordering him
to provide Calhoun with a verified schedule of all his real and personal property. Helton
timely appealed the order to this court.
On appeal, Helton first argues that the circuit court erred in confirming the award
because he did not receive a summons along with Calhoun’s petition. He claims that section
205 of the AAA applies to the petition and that section 205(b) requires a summons pursuant
to Arkansas Rule of Civil Procedure 4. We need not decide whether section 205 applies to
the instant petition because section 205 does not require a summons. Section 205 provides
3
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 418
that “notice of an initial motion to the court under this subchapter must be served in the
manner provided by law for the service of a summons in a civil action.” Ark. Code Ann. §
16-108-205(b)(Repl. 2016)(emphasis added). 2
Helton claims that if the AAA does not require a summons, the AAA violates his
procedural due-process rights. He cites caselaw that holds that strict compliance with the