Third District Court of Appeal
[…] orders granting attorney’s fees and costs incurred in the guardianship proceedings,
(which he claims were excessive, unreasonable, and entered without notice to
him), because he is an “interested person.” Antonio claims that he is an active
participant in the guardianship proceedings and filed a request for copies under
rule 5.060 of the Florida Probate Rules, and thus, he was entitled to notice and to
object to the fees requested by Eusebio as the plenary guardian.
Our analysis is directed by Chapter 744 of the Florida Statutes, which
governs guardianship proceedings, section 744.108, which governs guardian’s and
attorney’s fees and expenses, and Hayes. Section 744.108 provides that “[a]
7
guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian
on the ward’s behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and
reimbursement for
costs incurred on behalf of the ward,” § 744.108(1), Fla. Stat.(2016), and “[a]
petition for fees or expenses may not be approved without prior notice to the
guardian and to the ward, unless the ward is a minor or is totally incapacitated,” §
744.108(b), Fla. Stat. (2016).
Because the guardianship statute only provides that notice be given to the
guardian and the ward when approving petitions for fees and costs, the Florida
Supreme Court in Hayes addressed whether standing to participate in guardianship