United States v. Patton
[…] As previously mentioned, both of these counts constituted wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343. In addition, Count 14 implicated 18 U.S.C. § 3147, which is “strictly a sentencing enhancement provision” for offenses committed while under conditions of release. United States v. Mowery, No. 16-2247, 2017 WL 2297390, at *3 (10th Cir. May 25, 2017) (unpublished) (quoting United States v. Browning, 61 F.3d 752, 756 (10th Cir. 1995)); see also id. (“[Section] 3147 doesn’t set forth ‘a separate offense of conviction.’” (quoting Browning, 61 F.3d at 756)). Section 3147 mandates that “[a] person convicted of an offense committed while released . . . shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the [underlying] offense to . . . a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony.” 18 U.S.C. § 3147 (emphasis added).1 1 The full text of section 3147 reads: A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to— (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or (2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor. A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 3147. Note that this section requires a conviction—not just the commission—of an offense, alleviating the potential constitutional issues raised in United States v. Haymond. See United States v. Haymond, __ F.3d __, 2017 WL 3752465 (10th Cir. Aug. 31, 2017) (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 3583(k), which mandates revocation of supervised release and imprisonment of no less than five years for the commission—not the conviction—of certain crimes by defendants required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, violates the Fifth and Sixth Amendments). 5 Further, that additional term of imprisonment “shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.” Id. Section 2B1.1 of the 2015 edition of the United States Sentencing Guidelines set the base offense level for Defendant’s sentence at 7. See U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(a)(1).