J-S41024-17
[…] matter are DENIED and the recommendations of the Special
Master are AFFIRMED in their entirety as follows:
1. Pursuant to Section 3301(c) of the Divorce Code, Susan
C. Smith (hereafter “Wife”) and Christopher C. Smith
(hereafter “Husband”) are hereby divorced from the
bonds of matrimony.
2. Provided that no appeal of this decision is filed, alimony
pendente lite will be terminated effective immediately.
If an appeal is filed, we will entertain a hearing to
determine whether alimony pendente lite should
continue during the pendency of the appeal.
____________________________________________
3
Section 3301(c) provides: “The court may grant a divorce where it is
alleged that the marriage is irretrievably broken and 90 days have elapsed
from the date of commencement of an action under this part and an affidavit
has been filed by each of the parties evidencing that each of the parties
consents to the divorce.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(c).
-4-
J-S41024-17
3. The marital property, excluding the joint TD Ameritrade
stock account and Husband’s [State Employee
Retirement System] Pension [SERS], shall be divided
53% to Wife and 47% to Husband, with an offset for
credits.
****