United States v. Larry L. Masino
[…] Racetrack Bingo an “illegal gambling business,” 18 U.S.C. § 1955.

      Bingo is a form of gambling. Federal law defines the term “gambling,” id.

§ 1955(b)(4), and then defers to state law to determine which gambling businesses

are illegal, id. § 1955(b)(1)(i). States may decide what conduct is illegal, but states

may not redefine “gambling.” Cf. United States v. One Single Family Residence

Located at 18755 N. Bay Rd., Miami, 13 F.3d 1493, 1497 (11th Cir. 1994)


                                           9
             Case: 16-15451     Date Filed: 09/07/2017    Page: 10 of 16


(“Section 1955 ‘borrows’ state law only for the limited purpose of defining the

conduct that is prohibited as illegal gambling. Incorporation of state law for other

purposes has been rejected . . . .” (emphasis omitted)). Gambling “includes but is

not limited to pool-selling, bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette

wheels or dice tables, and conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or

selling chances therein.” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(4). And bingo is an activity where

“participants pay a sum of money for the use of . . . cards[,] . . . numbers are drawn

by chance, . . . [and a] player calls out ‘bingo’ and is declared the winner of a

predetermined prize.” Fla. Stat. § 849.0931(1)(a).