Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Cite as 297 Neb. 347
acquire jurisdiction only if the review is sought in the mode
and manner and within the time provided by statute.17
[17,18] Appeals from the district court under the Student
Discipline Act are governed by the APA.18 The filing of the
petition and the service of summons are the two actions
necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the district court to
review the final decision of an administrative agency under
the APA.19
In Concordia Teachers College v. Neb. Dept. of Labor,20 we
considered an appeal under the APA. In doing so, we reviewed
the language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-917(2)(a) (Reissue 1994),
which provided in pertinent part:
Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a
petition in the district court of the county where the
action is taken within thirty days after the service of
the final decision by the agency. . . . Summons shall
be served within thirty days of the filing of the petition
in the manner provided for service of a summons in a
civil action.
We held that in giving the statute its plain, ordinary, and
popular sense, it was apparent that the Legislature intended
that a summons be served within 30 days of the filing of
the petition for review as a prerequisite to the exercise by
the district court of its jurisdiction over the subject matter
on an appeal from an adverse decision of an administra-
tive agency.21
The record indicated that the appellant in Concordia
Teachers College filed an amended petition, but failed to
17