State ex rel. Sloan v. Mohr
[…] In other words, even if Relator had included the required affidavit, the exhibits attached to his complaint reflect he has not yet exhausted the grievance procedure. Medical Indifference {¶10} Concerning Relator’s claim for specific medical treatment, Respondent characterizes it as a medical indifference claim; the type of claim brought by prison -4- inmates pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1983 in federal courts. Relator insists his claim is premised upon state law, specifically R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) and R.C. 2921.45. {¶11} R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) provides: (C) No officer, having charge of a detention facility, shall negligently do any of the following: *** (2) Fail to provide persons confined in the detention facility with adequate food, clothing, bedding, shelter, and medical attention[.] {¶12} R.C. 2921.45 provides: (A) No public servant, under color of his office, employment, or authority, shall knowingly deprive, or conspire or attempt to deprive any person of a constitutional or statutory right. (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of interfering with civil rights, a misdemeanor of the first degree. {¶13} Both R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) and R.C. 2921.45 are criminal statutes. Mandamus is not the appropriate vehicle for seeking compliance with criminal statutes. See State ex rel. Ohio Soc. for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Inc. v.