Sep 08 2017, 7:59 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 09A04-1611-CR-2582 | September 8, 2017 Page 8 of 14
the battery statute demonstrates he is incorrect. Class B misdemeanor battery,
which requires the touching of “another person,” becomes a Class A
misdemeanor if it “results in bodily injury to any other person,” Ind. Code § 35-
42-2-1(c) (2014) (emphasis added); a Level 6 felony if it “results in moderate
bodily injury to any other person,” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(d)(1) (2014) (emphasis
added); a Level 5 felony if it “results in serious bodily injury to another person,”
Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(f)(1) (2014) (emphasis added); a Level 4 felony if it
“results in serious bodily injury to an endangered adult,” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(h)
(2014) (emphasis added); a Level 3 felony “if it results in serious bodily injury to
a person less than fourteen (14) years of age if the offense is committed by a
person at least eighteen (18) years of age,” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(i) (2014)
(emphasis added); or a Level 2 felony if it “results in the death of . . . [a] person
less than fourteen [or] [a]n endangered adult.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(j) (2014)
(emphasis added).