Digitally signed by
[…] ¶3 On January 25, 2017, the Illinois Supreme Court denied the defendants’ petition for leave
to appeal. Taylor v. Dart, No. 121507 (Ill. Jan. 25, 2017). In exercise of its supervisory
authority, the supreme court ordered this court to vacate that portion of the opinion in which
this court declined to consider whether the Cook County Board of Commissioners had home
rule authority to approve interim appointments to the Merit Board. The supreme court further
directed this court to address that issue and determine whether a different outcome was
warranted.
¶4 BACKGROUND
¶5 I. The Statute
¶6 Section 3-7002 of the Counties Code (Code) provides in pertinent part as follows:
“There is created the Cook County Sheriff’s Merit Board, hereinafter called the
Board, consisting of 7 members appointed by the Sheriff with the advice and consent
of the county board, except that on and after the effective date of this amendatory Act
of 1997, the Sheriff may appoint 2 additional members, with the advice and consent
of the county board, at his or her discretion. ***
Upon the expiration of the terms of office of those first appointed (including the 2
additional members first appointed under authority of this amendatory Act of 1991
and under the authority of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly), their
respective successors shall be appointed to hold office from the third Monday in
March of the year of their respective appointments for a term of 6 years and until their
successors are appointed and qualified for a like term. As additional members are
appointed under authority of this amendatory Act of 1997, their terms shall be set to
-2-
be staggered consistently with the terms of the existing Board members. No more
than 3 members of the Board shall be affiliated with the same political party, except
that as additional members are appointed by the Sheriff under authority of this
amendatory Act of 1997 and under the authority of this amendatory Act of the 91st
General Assembly, the political affiliation of the Board shall be such that no more
than one-half of the members plus one additional member may be affiliated with the
same political party. No member shall have held or have been a candidate for an
elective public office within one year preceding his or her appointment.” 55 ILCS
5/3-7002 (West 2012).
¶7 II. Facts
¶8 On May 5, 2011, Sheriff Dart requested approval from the Cook County Board to appoint
John R. Rosales to the Merit Board to fill the vacancy of Commissioner Daniel Lynch, whose