Digitally signed by
[…] appoint members to less than six-year terms. “The agency’s authority must either arise from
the express language of the statute or ‘devolve by fair implication and intendment from the
express provisions of the [statute] as an incident to achieving the objectives for which the
[agency] was created.’ ” Vuagniaux, 208 Ill. 2d at 188 (quoting Schalz v. McHenry County
Sheriff’s Department Merit Comm’n, 113 Ill. 2d 198, 202-03 (1986)). The defendants point
out that at least four members are necessary for the Merit Board to perform its duties. See 55
ILCS 5/3-7005 (West 2012) (“the number of members that must be present to constitute a
quorum shall be the number of members that constitute at least 40% of the Board”). The
defendants argue that the authority to fill vacancies must be implied in the statute in order for
the Merit Board to continue to conduct its business.
¶ 33 In Vuagniaux, the supreme court rejected a similar argument. The court concluded that