Digitally signed by
[…] ¶ 20 A. Is the Appointment of an Individual to the Merit Board for
Less Than a Six-Year Term Valid?
¶ 21 From the plain language of the statute, we glean that the purpose of section 3-7002 is to
select individuals to serve on the Merit Board with the goal of achieving an experienced and
politically balanced Merit Board. In order to achieve these goals, the statute requires that the
members’ terms be staggered, insuring that the Merit Board would always contain some
experienced members and limiting the number of members from any one political party.
¶ 22 Section 3-7002 provides that members and their respective successors “shall be appointed
to hold office *** for a term of 6 years and until their successors are appointed and qualified
for a like term.” 55 ILCS 5/3-7002 (West 2012). The term “shall” in a statute indicates a
mandatory obligation, unless the context indicates otherwise. Newkirk v. Bigard, 109 Ill. 2d
28, 33 (1985). “ ‘[S]hall’ will not be given a permissive meaning where it is used with