Digitally signed by
[…] Aug. 9, 2013) became effective. Throughout his briefs,
plaintiff cites the version of section 30 that was amended by Public Act 94-677 (Pub. Act
94-677, § 340 (eff. Aug. 25, 2005)), which became effective on August 25, 2005. However, in
Lebron v. Gottlieb Memorial Hospital, 237 Ill. 2d 217, 250, 930 N.E.2d 895, 914 (2010), our
supreme court found Public Act 94-677 invalid and void in its entirety. The version of section
30 in effect before Public Act 94-677 was last amended by Public Act 90-742 (Pub. Act
90-742, § 40 (eff. Aug. 13, 1998)). Accordingly, we apply the version of section 30 amended
by Public Act 90-742. See 745 ILCS 49/30(a) (West 2004).
¶ 23 Section 30(a) of the Good Samaritan Act (745 ILCS 49/30(a) (West 2004)) provides the
following:
“A person licensed under the Medical Practice Act of 1987, a person licensed to
practice the treatment of human ailments in any other state or territory of the United
States, or a health care professional, including but not limited to an advanced practice
nurse, physician assistant, nurse, pharmacist, physical therapist, podiatrist, or social
worker licensed in this State or any other state or territory of the United States, who, in
good faith, provides medical treatment, diagnosis, or advice as a part of the services of
an established free medical clinic providing care to medically indigent patients which
is limited to care that does not require the services of a licensed hospital or ambulatory
surgical treatment center and who receives no fee or compensation from that source
shall not be liable for civil damages as a result of his or her acts or omissions in
providing that medical treatment, except for willful or wanton misconduct.”
At issue is the meaning of the language “who receives no fee or compensation from that
source.”
¶ 24 2. Statutory Construction
¶ 25 When presented with an issue of statutory construction, the reviewing court’s primary
objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.