Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 34.6(h). You ask whether a district attorney's office must pay the court reporter for this duplicate record when an appellant who is not indigent 1 requests and pays for his or her copy of the reporter's recora. 2 To provide context for your question, we begin with chapter 52 of the Government Code, which regulates official court reporters. See TEX. Gov'T CODE§§ 52.041-.059. Urtder chapter 52, each judge of a court of record appoints an official court reporter, who is a sworn officer of the court and serves at the pleasure of the court. See id. § 52.041; see also id. § 52.042 (providing for the appointment of a deputy court reporter). An official court reporter receives a "salary set by the order of the judge of the court." Id. § 52.051(a). This established salary is "in addition to transcript fees, fees for a statement of facts, and other necessary expenses authorized by law." Id. A person ordering a transcript from the court reporter must do so in writing, pay the transcript fee, and pay any additional charged fees as the law allows.