Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. § 52.041; see also id. § 52.042 (providing for the appointment of a deputy court reporter). An official court reporter receives a "salary set by the order of the judge of the court." Id. § 52.051(a). This established salary is "in addition to transcript fees, fees for a statement of facts, and other necessary expenses authorized by law." Id. A person ordering a transcript from the court reporter must do so in writing, pay the transcript fee, and pay any additional charged fees as the law allows. Id. § 52.047(a), (c), (d); see also id. § 52.047(d) (authorizing the court reporter to charge for · "(1) postage or express charges; (2) photostating, blueprinting, or other reproduction of exhibits; (3) indexing; and (4) preparation for filing and special binding of original exhibits"). Pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure ("Rules"), the appellate record consists of the clerk's record and "if necessary to the appeal, the reporter's record/' Tex. R. App.