,s7Art- ppEA 1
[…] must explicitly consider whether a lesser sanction would probably suffice,
whether the violation at issue was willful or deliberate, and whether the violation
substantially prejudiced the opponent's ability to prepare for trial." Jones v. City
of Seattle, 179 Wn.2d 322, 338, 314 P.3d 380(2013)(citing Burnet v. Spokane
Ambulance, 131 Wn.2d 484,494, 933 P.2d 1036 (1997)). An appellate court
may not "consider the facts in the first instance as a substitute for the trial court
findings" required by Burnet. Blair v. TA-Seattle E. No. 176, 171 Wn.2d 342,
11 Pursuant to RCW 13.34.110(4), "flimmediately after the entry of the findings of fact, the
court shall hold a disposition hearing, unless there is good cause for continuing the matter for up
to fourteen days. If good cause is shown, the case may be continued for longer than fourteen
days." Here, the trial court found that there was good cause to hold the disposition hearing more
than 14 days following the fact-finding hearing.
- 14 -
No. 74065-2-1/15
351, 254 P.3d 797(2011). A trial court's erroneous exclusion of a witness is
subject to a harmless error analysis.