,s7Art- ppEA 1
[…] or neglected, or (c) has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately
caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a
danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical
development. RCW 13.34.030(6).
"Abuse or neglect" is defined as "injury of a child by any person under
circumstances which cause harm to the child's health, welfare, or safety, . . . or
the negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for or
providing care to the child." RCW 26.44.020(1). "Negligent treatment or
- 19-
No. 74065-2-1/20
maltreatment" is "an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern
of conduct, behavior, or inaction:that evidences a serious disregard of
consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to
a child's health, welfare, or safety." RCW 26.44.020(16).
The trial court herein made several findings of fact and conclusions of law
that are challenged on appeal. Relevant here are the trial court's findings and
conclusions that:
1. A child's failure to thrive constitutes a basis for a finding of negligent
treatment by a parent.