Logan Coles & Cody Lord v. Kam-way Transportation
[…] She and Herman also rated Coles's work performance. KamaIA, Herman, and Binder rank high enough in the Kam-Way hierarchy to constitute Kam-Way's "alter ego."66 Thus, their conduct can be automatically imputed to Kam-Way. Kam-Way does not argue otherwise. Overall, Coles and Lord established genuine issues of material fact for all four elements of their hostile work environment claims. Accordingly, the trial court improperly granted summary judgment on these claims. Retaliation Coles and Lord also argue that the trial court erroneously dismissed their retaliation claims. We disagree. RCW 49.60.210(1) prohibits discrimination against an employee "because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge. . . under [the WLAD]." 66 Fred's Appliance, Inc., 171 Wn. App. at 363. 20 No. 75471-8-1/21 The McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.