NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] convincing evidence of one of the statutory grounds in A.R.S. § 8–533(B),
and upon finding by a preponderance of the evidence that termination is in
the best interests of the child. Id. at 248–49, ¶ 12. We review the superior
court’s termination order for an abuse of discretion and will affirm the
order “unless its factual findings are clearly erroneous, that is, unless there
is no reasonable evidence to support them.” Audra T. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.
Sec., 194 Ariz. 376, 377, ¶ 2 (App. 1998).
¶6 Parental rights may be terminated when “the parent has
neglected or willfully abused a child.” A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2). “[A]buse
includes serious physical or emotional injury or situations in which the
parent knew or reasonably should have known that a person was abusing
or neglecting a child.” Id.; see also E.R. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 56,
59, ¶¶ 12–13 (App. 2015) (stating that abuse includes the “allowing of
physical injury, impairment of bodily function or disfigurement”) (citation
omitted).
¶7 Under § 8-533(B)(2), parents who permit another person to