Com. v. Washington, M.
[…] the request for a new trial?

Appellant’s Brief at 3-4.

      Preliminarily, we observe that both the parties’ stipulation to conduct

DNA testing was timely.       Agreements to conduct DNA testing are exempt

from the PCRA’s one-year jurisdictional time bar within section 9545(b)(1).

See Commonwealth v. Conway, 14 A.3d 101, 108 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2011).

In addition, Appellant’s fourth PCRA petition was timely.         When the court

grants DNA testing, the petitioner must file a PCRA petition within sixty days

after obtaining DNA test results. See id.; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(f)(1). Upon

receipt of this petition, and any answer filed by the Commonwealth, “the

court shall determine whether the exculpatory evidence resulting from the


                                       - 11 -
J-S71034-16


DNA testing conducted under this section would have changed the outcome

of the trial as required by section 9543(a)(2)(vi).”           42 Pa.C.S. §

9543.1(f)(3).   Here, Appellant timely filed his fourth PCRA petition within

sixty days after obtaining the DNA results.     Accordingly, we turn to the

issues raised in his appeal.

      In an appeal from the denial of a PCRA petition, we determine whether