Com. v. Washington, M.
[…] preponderance of the evidence that “(1) the evidence has been discovered

after trial and it could not have been obtained at or prior to trial through

reasonable diligence; (2) the evidence is not cumulative; (3) it is not being

used solely to impeach credibility; and (4) it would likely compel a different

verdict.” Commonwealth v. D'Amato, 856 A.2d 806, 823 (Pa. 2004); see

also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a) (setting forth preponderance standard).

      DNA testing is a special form of after-discovered evidence that is

governed by the detailed procedures within 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1.        Section

9543.1(a) provides in relevant part:

         An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of
         this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment . .
         . may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing
         court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on
         specific evidence that is related to the investigation or
         prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(1). Within this motion, the applicant must:

         (c) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:

            (i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the
            perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that
            resulted in the applicant’s conviction and sentencing;
            and

            (ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming
            exculpatory results, would establish:

               (A) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense
               for which the applicant was convicted [.] . .



                                    - 13 -
J-S71034-16


42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(c)(3)(i)-(ii)(A).

      Section 9543.1(d) prescribes when the court must order DNA testing

and when it must not:

         (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the court shall
         order the testing requested in a motion under subsection
         (a) . . . upon a determination, after review of the record of
         the applicant’s trial, that the:

            (i) requirements of subsection (c) have been met;

            (ii) evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of
            custody sufficient to establish that it has not been
            altered in any material respect; and

            (iii) motion is made in a timely manner and for the
            purpose of demonstrating the applicant’s actual
            innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or
            administration of justice.

         (2) The court shall not order the testing requested in a
         motion under subsection (a) if, after review of the record
         of the applicant’s trial, the court determines that there is
         no reasonable possibility that the testing would produce
         exculpatory evidence that:

            (i) would establish the applicant’s actual innocence of
            the offense for which the applicant was convicted [.] . .