State Of Washington v. Jose Manuel Ramos-curiel
[…] We briefly discuss the facts underlying Padilla and Sandoval, as they illustrate the relation between the clarity of immigration law and a defense counsel’s constitutionally required immigration advice during plea negotiations. In Padilla, the defendant pled guilty to transporting a significant amount of marijuana in his truck—an obviously deportable offense under 8 U.S.C. section 1227(a)(2)(B)(i): “Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation . . . relating to a controlled substance, . . . other than a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable.” 559 U.S. at 359, 368 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i)). The Padilla Court determined that this statutory provision was “succinct, clear, and explicit in defining the removal consequence for Padilla’s conviction.”