Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 443
[…] the trial court, or November 5, 2014, as argued by Bales. It is undisputed the Commission
announced its decision on November 4, 2014, at the conclusion of the two-day hearing.
Also on November 4, 2014, the Commission prepared its initial written order, and it was
5
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 443
signed by all the commissioners. The Commission’s record keeper also notarized and signed
the order on November 4, 2014.
We are not convinced by Bales’s argument that the initial decision was made “after
business hours” and therefore was not “entered of record” until the next day, i.e., November
5. Section 14-51-308 provides that an appeal of a Commission decision “shall be taken by
filing with the commission, within thirty (30) days from the date of the decision, a notice of
appeal.” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not define “date of the decision,” and it does
not specify that the decision starting the clock is to be “final”—just that an appeal of a
Commission decision shall be taken by filing a notice of appeal with the Commission within