Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 443
[…] court needs to resolve the appeal.
4
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 443
(C) Procedure on Appeal. As soon as practicable after all the parties have
made their initial filing of record materials, the court shall establish a
schedule for briefing, hearings, and any other matters needed to resolve
the appeal.
(Emphasis added.)
In short, section (f) of Rule 9 specifically addresses administrative appeals, but it opens
by directing a person who wishes to appeal an administrative decision to go to the applicable
statute first. Here, the applicable statute is section 14-51-308, which provides in part:
(e)(1)(A) A right of appeal by the city or employee is given from any decision of the
commission to the circuit court within the jurisdiction of which the commission is
situated.
(B)(i) The appeal shall be taken by filing with the commission, within thirty (30)
days from the date of the decision, a notice of appeal. The responsibility of filing an appeal
and paying for the transcript of the proceedings before the municipal civil service
commission shall be borne by the party desiring to appeal the commission’s decision.
(ii) Upon receiving notice of an appeal, the commission will prepare a written
order containing its decision and ensure that the transcript and evidence be made
available for filing in the circuit court once the appealing party has paid the cost of
preparing the transcript.
(Emphasis added.) Section 14-51-308(B)(i) thus provides that the appeal “shall” be taken
by filing a notice of appeal with the Commission within thirty days from the date of the
decision, which then alerts the Commission to prepare a final written order and to get the