Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 443
[…] apply.” As we have also previously discussed, Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-51-308
is the applicable statute with respect to appeals from civil-service-commission decisions.
Although the statute has been quoted at length earlier, we emphasize here that it provides
that if the right of appeal from a Commission decision is to be exercised, “[t]he appeal shall
7
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 443
be taken by filing with the commission, within thirty (30) days from the date of the decision, a notice
of appeal.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-51-308(e)(B)(i) (emphasis added). It further provides that
“[u]pon receiving notice of an appeal, the commission will prepare a written order
containing its decision and ensure that the transcript and evidence be made available for
filing in the circuit court once the appealing party has paid the cost of preparing the
transcript.” Id. § 14-51-308(e)(B)(ii). The statute itself does not go further in setting
requirements for what must then be done in circuit court to perfect an appeal to that court.
While not controlling in the instant case because of distinguishable facts and issues,