COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA121
[…] to each provider; or (2) a summary data reflecting what total
payments were made for medical and dental expenses, funeral or
burial expenses, mental health counseling, wage or support losses,
or other expenses, if the identity or location would pose a threat to
the safety or welfare of the victim. § 18-1.3-603(10)(b)(II).
¶ 20 The restitution statute also furthers a second interest — that
of avoiding double recovery. As pertinent here, a trial court may
decrease a restitution award if the defendant has otherwise
compensated the victim or victims for “the pecuniary losses
suffered.”4 § 18-1.3-603(3)(b)(II). Indeed, “[a]ny amount paid to a
4 The General Assembly has defined restitution as
11
victim under an order of restitution shall be set off against any
amount later recovered as compensatory damages by such victim in
any federal or state civil proceeding.” § 18-1.3-603(6); People v.
Maxich, 971 P.2d 268, 269 (Colo. App. 1998); see also § 18-1.3-
603(8)(c)(I) (a court may not award restitution to a victim
concerning a pecuniary loss for which the victim has received or is
entitled to receive benefits or reimbursement under a policy of