In the Interest of M.L., Minor Child, E.B., Father
[…] Beyond that, the father was largely absent from M.L.’s life, providing only minimal support either financially or emotionally. The father claims he intentionally stayed out of M.L.’s life out of respect for the marriage of the mother and her wife, and to allow them to raise M.L. as their daughter, with full parenting rights and without interference by him, the biological father.3 He also 1 The biological mother has been incarcerated since early 2016. Her parental rights were not terminated; she did not support the termination of the father’s parental rights. 2 The mother’s and the wife’s names appear on M.L.’s birth certificate as M.L.’s two parents. See Iowa Code § 144.13(2) (2017) (providing that “[i]f the mother was married at the time of conception, birth, or at any time during the period between conception and birth, the name of the husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child unless paternity has been determined otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction, in which case the name of the father as determined by the court shall be entered by the department.”). But see Gartner v. Iowa Dep’t of Pub.