In the Interest of M.L., Minor Child, E.B., Father
[…] After the permanency review hearing held in February 2017, the child was removed from the grandmother’s care and placed with the wife where she remained at the time of the termination hearing. The grandmother appealed that decision, but our supreme court denied her appeal as interlocutory because the permanency order also contained a directive for the State to file a petition to terminate the rights of the father. 5 Despite not being listed as a parent on M.L.’s birth certificate or establishing paternity by affidavit as provided in section 252A.3A(2)(b), the father was a party to the termination proceeding in light of Iowa Code section 232.112, which provides: “Persons listed in section 232.111, subsection 4, shall be necessary parties to a termination of parent-child relationship proceeding and are entitled to receive notice and an opportunity to be heard . . . .” Those persons in section 232.111(4)(b) include: “(1) living parents of the child.”