In the Interest of J.D. and D.D., Minor Children, S.D., Mother, D.D., Father
[…] N.W.2d 549, 560-61 (Iowa 2010) (applying standard to “work backward” and

ascertain implicit credibility findings in agency’s decision).

       Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f) provides termination may be ordered

when there is clear and convincing evidence that a child age four years or older

who has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance (CINA) and removed

from the parents’ care for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or the last

twelve consecutive months, cannot be returned to the parents’ custody at the

time of the termination hearing. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f). The first three

elements of paragraph (f) are not in dispute; rather, the parents assert on appeal

that the State failed to prove the fourth element.                See Iowa Code

§ 232.116(1)(f)(4) (“There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present
                                         8


time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided

in section 232.102.”). To satisfy its burden of proof, the State must establish

“[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the

adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.”                See id.

§ 232.102(5)(2); see also In re A.M.S., 419 N.W.2d 723, 725 (Iowa 1988). “The