Court: Court of Appeals of Iowa
[…] to deprive the children. See, e.g., In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 323–

24 (Iowa 1995). Our scope of review of a child support modification action is de

novo. In re Marriage of Walters, 575 N.W.2d 739, 740 (Iowa 1998).

I. Child Support.

       Iowa Code section 598.21C (2016) allows the court to modify a child

support order “when there is a substantial change in circumstances.”            “In

determining whether there is a substantial change in circumstance,” the court is

to consider “[c]hanges in employment, earning capacity, or resources of a party.”

Iowa Code § 598.21C(1)(a). Additionally, “a substantial change in circumstances

exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from

the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support

guidelines.”   Id. § 598.21C(2)(a).   It is the party seeking modification—here,

Kersten—who bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the

evidence the substantial change in circumstances.

       We do not need to decide whether Kersten’s purported reduction in