Cite as 2017 Ark. 250
[…] petition for child support should be considered a request for modification of child support,
and (2) whether equitable principles barred appellee’s request for child support.
Nevertheless, in a paragraph that is dicta and addresses issues not argued on appeal, the court
of appeals cites to Fonken v. Fonken, 334 Ark. 637, 976 S.W.2d 952 (1998), and concludes
that the case supports the circuit court’s decision to award retroactive child support from
2002 to 2007 to a parent who no longer has physical custody of the children. The gist of
Fonken is its interpretation of Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-14-105(c) (Repl. 2015), which
provides that “[a]ny person eighteen (18) years of age or above to whom support was owed
Cite as 2017 Ark. 250
during his or her minority may file a petition for a judgment against the nonsupporting
parent or parents.”
Unlike Fonken, there is no child in this case seeking child support. Thus, Fonken has
no bearing on the case at bar. Rather, the circuit court is awarding child support to a parent
who does not have physical custody of the children. This award is plainly contrary to