Com. v. Smith, A.
[…] could have been.presented. Finally, the Comment to Pa.R.Crim.Pro. 907 provides "Second or

subsequent petitions will not be entertained unless a strong prima fide showing is offered to


                                                      2
demonstrate that a miscarriage of justice may have occurred.... This standard is met if the

petitioner can deMonstrate ... that the petitioner is innocent of the crimes charged." However,

this does not negate the requirement that a Petition bp timely filed. See 42 Pa.C.S.A.
                .   ,


§954.5(b)(1)("Arly petition, under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition,

shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final....)(emphasis added).

       WHEREFORE, the Court finds that the Defendant's Petition for Relief under the Post -

Conviction Relief Act is untimely and that the Defendant has failed to prove a statutory

exception to the PCRA's time limitations. The Court therefore enters the following Order: