Case: 16-41537 Document: 00514158603 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/15/2017
[…] * Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
CIR. R. 47.5.4.
Case: 16-41537 Document: 00514158603 Page: 2 Date Filed: 09/15/2017
No. 16-41537
enhance the base offense level by eight levels under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C)
(2015) on the ground that Sosa-Alcides had 2010 and 2012 California felony
convictions for receipt of a stolen motor vehicle and that each conviction
constituted an aggravated felony conviction under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G).
Sosa-Alcides was sentenced to more than one year in prison on each of those
convictions under California Penal Code § 496d(a), which makes it a crime for
anyone to buy or receive “any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that
has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the
property to be stolen or obtained.”
As Sosa-Alcides acknowledges, we have held that a conviction under a
substantially similar statute, Texas Penal Code § 31.03, constitutes a
conviction for an aggravated felony theft under § 1101(a)(43)(G). See United
States v. Rodriguez-Salazar, 768 F.3d 437, 438 (5th Cir. 2014). Sosa-Alcides