Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] defendant committed malfeasance in office by taking or using public funds belonging
to the town of Jonesboro in the amount of $38,072.06, without the intent to
permanently deprive the town of the funds, but without the town’s consent, and by
means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. Specifically, the state
charged that defendant used public funds to pay Blue Cross Blue Shield of Louisiana
insurance premiums for individuals not employed by the town.
The provision of law defendant is charged with violating in this Count is La.
R.S. 14:68, or unauthorized use of a movable, which is defined as “the intentional
taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other’s
consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without
any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently.” La. R.S. 14:68(A).
The state’s theory under this Count was that town funds were used to pay Blue
Cross insurance premiums on behalf of individuals who were no longer employed by
the town, which constitutes unauthorized use of a movable. Defendant, as mayor, had