Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] of the conviction.3 As we explained in Crawford:
In circumstantial evidence cases, this court does not determine
whether another possible hypothesis suggested by a defendant could
afford an exculpatory explanation of the events. Rather, this court,
evaluating the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution,
determines whether the possible alternative hypothesis is sufficiently
reasonable that a rational juror could not have found proof of guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt under Jackson v. Virginia[.]
3
La. R.S. 15:438 describes the rule as to circumstantial evidence as follows: “assuming every fact
to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable
hypothesis of innocence.”
9
Crawford, 14-2153 at 20, 218 So.3d at 26 (quoting State v. Davis, 92-1623, p.11
(La. 5/23/94), 637 So.2d 1012, 1020). Under Jackson, the test for evidentiary
sufficiency, both direct and circumstantial, is an objective one based on the point of
view of a hypothetical rational trier of fact.