Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] 14
shall provide for: effective controls over the creation, maintenance, and
use of records in the conduct of current business; cooperation with the
division in applying standards, procedures, and techniques designed to
improve the management of records, promote the maintenance and
security of records deemed appropriate for preservation, and facilitate
the segregation and disposal of records of temporary value; and
compliance with the provisions of this Chapter and the rules, and
regulations of this division.
In furtherance of this requirement, La. R.S. 44:36 stipulates the manner in
which public records of public bodies6 must be preserved by the custodians7 thereof.
It provides, in pertinent part:
All persons and public bodies having custody or control of any
public record, other than conveyance, probate, mortgage, or other
permanent records required by existing law to be kept for all time, shall
exercise diligence and care in preserving the public record for the period
or periods of time specified for such public records in formal records
retention schedules developed and approved by the state archivist and
director of the division of archives, records management, and history of
the Department of State. However, in all instances in which a formal
retention schedule has not been executed, such public records shall be
preserved and maintained for a period of at least three years from the
date on which the public record was made. ... [La. R.S. 44:36(A)]
Basically, the state’s theory under Count I was that the town of Jonesboro did
not maintain the public records necessary for an audit in accordance with the
provisions of La. R.S. 24:513, and that the town’s failure to prepare and maintain