Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] intent to permanently deprive the town of the funds, without the town’s consent, and
by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. More precisely, the
state charged that defendant, as a principal, paid public funds totaling $13,720.75 to
the Municipal Employees’ Retirement System (“MERS”) on behalf of employees who
were not eligible for MERS participation because they were not actively employed
on a permanent regularly scheduled basis of at least 35 hours a week.
The specific provisions of law defendant is charged with violating in this Count
are La. R.S. 14:67, 11:1751 and 11:1732(13). Louisiana R.S. 14:67(A) defines the
crime of theft as follows:
Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which
belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the
15
While testimony as to these latter acts was found by the court of appeal to have been improperly
admitted in evidence, Thompson, 49,483 at 73-74, 163 So.3d at 183-84, review of the sufficiency
of the evidence takes into account all of the evidence introduced at trial, inadmissible as well as
admissible. See State v. Mack, 13-1311, p. 12 (La. 5/7/14), 144 So.3d 983, 991.
29
misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct,
practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently
of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is
essential.
Louisiana R.S. 11:1751 addresses membership in the MERS, which “shall be
composed of all employees.” An employee is defined in La. R.S. 11:1732(13) as “a
person including an elected official, actively employed by a participating employer