Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] and subject to removal.” La. R.S. 24:518(A)(2); see also La. R.S. 24:513(K).
In addition to the foregoing provisions of law, La. R.S. 44:412(A) of the law
on public records directs that the head of each state agency5 and its subdivisions must
establish and maintain an active records management system. Specifically, La. R.S.
44:412(A) provides:
The head of each agency of the state and its subdivisions shall
establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical
and efficient management of the records of the agency. Such program
5
La. R.S. 44:402(5) defines “agency” as “any state, parish and municipal office, department,
division, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other separate unit of state, parish, or municipal
government created or establish by the constitution, law, resolution, proclamation, or ordinance.”
14
shall provide for: effective controls over the creation, maintenance, and
use of records in the conduct of current business; cooperation with the
division in applying standards, procedures, and techniques designed to
improve the management of records, promote the maintenance and