United States v. Osage Wind, LLC
[…] (emphasis added). By its plain terms, this definition contemplates an activity that is aimed at developing minerals. But neither the regulation nor the Osage Act clarify the outer limits of what it means to “develop” minerals in this context. The list of examples in § 211.3 offers some interpretive assistance. Section 211.3 provides that mining “includ[es] but [is] not limited to: opencast work, underground work, and in-situ leaching directed to severance and treatment of minerals[.]” (emphasis added). The phrase “directed to severance and treatment of minerals” is best construed to qualify all elements in the list—opencast work, underground work, and in-situ leaching.