United States v. Osage Wind, LLC
[…] Violation of this prohibition constitutes unauthorized use.” 43 C.F.R § 3601.71(a). 17 benefit of Indians[.]” Id. § 3601.5 (definition of “public lands” as that term appears in 43 C.F.R. pt. 3600). Therefore, the BLM could not have been exercising delegated interpretive authority with respect to the Osage lands at issue here. Thus, we give these BLM materials no authoritative status in our analysis of the BIA’s regulations. Instead, we analyze the regulatory text at issue here by its own terms. 2. Textual Analysis of § 211.3 “Mining means the science, technique, and business of mineral development, including, but not limited to: opencast work, underground work, and in-situ leaching directed to severance and treatment of minerals[.]” 25 C.F.R § 211.3 (emphasis added). After this threshold definition, the regulation then offers a caveat known as the de minimis exception for common-variety minerals: “Provided, when [common minerals] [are] the subject mineral, an enterprise is considered ‘mining’ only if the extraction of such a mineral exceeds 5,000 cubic yards in any given year.” Id. At the outset, the significance of the de minimis exception must be clarified.