IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to the powers and
duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty: (1) To
Provide the Opportunity to Receive a Sound Basic Education.--It shall be the duty of local boards of
education to provide students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education and to make all
policy decisions with that objective in mind, including employment decisions, budget development, and
other administrative actions, within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by
law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-47(1) (2015).
- 40 -
SILVER V. HALIFAX CNTY. BD. OF COMM’RS
Opinion of the Court
action on budget”). If a board of education believes the funds appropriated by a county
to be inadequate, the remedy is in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 (2015) (“Procedure for
resolution of dispute between board of education and board of county
commissioners”), which sets forth the exclusive process for mediation and litigation,
if necessary. If the mediation fails, ultimately a jury may determine the proper
budget for the schools. Id. Of course, federal funding and regulation also play
important roles in public education.