IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 105-463 et seq. This tax is collected by retailers and remitted to the North
Carolina Department of Revenue. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-469(a); 105-471 (2015). The
Secretary of the Department of Revenue then allocates the net proceeds of the taxes
collected to each individual county. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-472 (2015).
In distributing the local government sales and use tax proceeds, the General
Statutes allow the Board, by resolution, to choose one of two methods of tax
distribution: the Per Capita Method, or the Ad Valorem Method. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§§ 105-472(b)(1)-(2) (2015). For counties that choose the Per Capita Method, the “net
proceeds of the [sales and use] tax collected in a taxing county” is distributed “to that
-7-
SILVER V. HALIFAX CNTY. BD. OF COMM’RS
Opinion of the Court
county and to the municipalities in the county on a per capita basis according to the
total population of the taxing county, plus the total population of the municipalities
in the county.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-472(b)(1). For counties using the Ad Valorem
Method, the “net proceeds of the [sales and use] tax collected in a taxing county” is
distributed “to that county and the municipalities in the county in proportion to the
total amount of ad valorem taxes levied by each on property having a tax situs in the
taxing county during the fiscal year next preceding the distribution.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 105-472(b)(2). According to the complaint, both Roanoke Rapids Schools and
Weldon City Schools levy ad valorem “supplemental property taxes,” while Halifax
County Schools do not.
The Board distributes local sales and use tax revenue under the Ad Valorem
Method.