Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Jessen v. Malhotra, supra.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-920(1) (Reissue 2012) provides, in rel-
evant part:
No suit shall be commenced against any employee of a
political subdivision for money on account of damage to
or loss of property . . . caused by any negligent or wrong-
ful act or omission of the employee while acting in the
scope of his or her office or employment . . . . unless
a claim has been submitted in writing to the governing
body of the political subdivision within one year after
such claim accrued . . . .
[15] The requisite content of a written claim is addressed in
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-905 (Reissue 2012), which requires that
all claims “shall be in writing and shall set forth the time and
place of the occurrence giving rise to the claim and such other
facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the claimant.” With
regard to a claim’s content, substantial compliance with the
statutory provisions supplies the requisite and sufficient notice
to a political subdivision. Jessen v. Malhotra, supra.
[16] The written claim required by the Tort Claims Act noti-