Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] city official.
- 70 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
ESSINK v. CITY OF GRETNA
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 53
[14] The Tort Claims Act is the exclusive means by which
a tort claim may be maintained against a political subdivi-
sion or its employees. Jessen v. Malhotra, 266 Neb. 393, 665
N.W.2d 586 (2003). While not a jurisdictional prerequisite,
the filing or presentment of a claim to the appropriate politi-
cal subdivision is a condition precedent to commencement of
a suit under the Tort Claims Act. Jessen v. Malhotra, supra.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-920(1) (Reissue 2012) provides, in rel-
evant part:
No suit shall be commenced against any employee of a
political subdivision for money on account of damage to
or loss of property . . . caused by any negligent or wrong-
ful act or omission of the employee while acting in the
scope of his or her office or employment . . . . unless
a claim has been submitted in writing to the governing
body of the political subdivision within one year after
such claim accrued . . . .
[15] The requisite content of a written claim is addressed in
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-905 (Reissue 2012), which requires that
all claims “shall be in writing and shall set forth the time and
place of the occurrence giving rise to the claim and such other