BINA SHAH VS. MAGUIRE BURKE, INC. REAL ESTATE AGENCY(L-0837-13, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] general practice is "to require only a prima facie case." Heimbach

v. Mueller, 229 N.J. Super. 17, 20 (App. Div. 1988); see also

Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment 2.2.2 on

R. 4:43-2 (2016).

     We have also determined that we will not disturb a judge's

denial   of   a   motion   for    reconsideration   absent   an    abuse    of

discretion.       See Palombi v. Palombi, 414 N.J. Super. 274, 289

(App. Div. 2010).      Plaintiff has not demonstrated such an abuse

of discretion.

     We conclude plaintiff has failed to establish that N.J.S.A.

45:15-3.1 applies.      The statute prohibits a broker from paying a

referral fee or commission to a person not licensed in New Jersey

unless the person "is a licensed real estate broker of another

jurisdiction in which the licensed broker maintains a bona fide

office." Ibid. Plaintiff's mere assertion that P. Ryan Consulting,

which was paid $25,000 from the commission received by defendant,

                                       6                             A-1856-15T2
is   not   a   New   Jersey   licensed       real   estate   broker   based     upon