COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Although the trier of fact may “draw reasonable
inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts,” id., it must not adopt a conclusion reached by the
“process of assuming a first position, and then piling inference upon inference,” Payne v. Graves,
32 Va. (5 Leigh) 561, 572 (1834) (quoted with approval in Carter v. Commonwealth, No.
161102, 2017 Va. Unpub. LEXIS 21 (Va. Aug. 17, 2017)).
Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides, in part, “Any parent, guardian, or other person
responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 who by willful act or willful omission . . .
causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child is guilty of a Class 4 felony.”
The word [willful] often denotes an act which is intentional, or
knowing, or voluntary, as distinguished from accidental. But when
‐ 6 -
used in a criminal statute it generally means an act done with a bad
purpose; without justifiable excuse; stubbornly, obstinately,