J-S48039-17
[…] . . . We have repeatedly held that . . . any petition filed
after the judgment of sentence becomes final will be treated as a
PCRA petition. That [appellant] has [framed] his petition as a
“motion to correct illegal sentence” does not change the
applicability of the PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Guthrie, 749
A.2d 502, 503 (Pa. Super. 2000) (appellant’s “motion to correct
illegal sentence” must be treated as PCRA petition).
. . . [T]he plain language of the PCRA . . . states that “[the
PCRA] provides for an action by which . . . persons serving illegal
sentences may obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542;
see Commonwealth v. Hockenberry, 455 Pa. Super. 626, 689
A.2d 283, 288 (1997) (legality of sentence is cognizable issue
under PCRA). Further, the Act provides that “[t]he [PCRA] shall
be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses
all other common law and statutory remedies for the same
purpose. . . . ” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542[.] . . .
Commonwealth v. Jackson, 30 A.3d 516, 521 (Pa. Super. 2011), appeal
denied, 47 A.3d 845 (Pa. 2012) (some citations and quotation marks
omitted).
Here, based on the foregoing legal authority, we conclude that the trial